Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, sex, date of birth, phone number, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your non-personal information such as your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, your browser type, the URL of the previous apps you visited, your ISP and operating system in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. We may also collect cookies which are very small text files that are stored on your system/device when you visit some applications. We use cookies to help us identify your system/device so that we can tailor your experience to your preferences. In some special cases we may also use cookies provided by trusted third-parties for Analytics, advertising, and social media. We can disable any cookies already stored on your system/device, but these may stop our website from functioning properly. In general, you can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. However, our web servers automatically collect the domain names/IP Address of visitors. This information is used to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed and similar information which is in turn used to measure our services, evaluate performance and improve our content/services.

Email marketing (if applicable): You hereby agree that we shall use your contact details for the purpose of informing you regarding our products, services and other updates (offered by us and/or by third parties) which may interest you and to send to you advertisements and other marketing material, transmitted to the e-mail address you have provided. You may withdraw your consent as per the method prescribed for the same in Section 2 below. It is clarified that we are not responsible for the content of said advertisements and the products delivered or services rendered thereby by third parties and you irrevocably and unconditionally agree that we shall not be held responsible or liable in connection thereof.

 

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

 

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at Support@takkaru.com or mailing us at:

Takkaru.Com

Plot No 185, Grace Tower Chennai Tamil Nadu IN 600097

 

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information when we believe in good faith that any applicable law, regulation, or legal process requires it, where we believe disclosure is necessary to protect or enforce our rights or the rights of another user or if you violate our Terms of Service. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services and reach to prospective partners, advertisers, and other third parties. However, aggregate data is not traceable to any particular user. We may use contractors to help us with our operations. Some or all of these contractors may access our databases of user information. These contractors will enter into an agreement with us that places restrictive provisions on their use and disclosure of all information they obtain through the relationship. We may share personal information with global partners for the purpose of providing you and other users with high quality, localized service. We may use Non-Personal Information to track the use of the website and for other internal purposes, such as providing, maintaining, evaluating, and improving our services and website. Our use of information would be in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000.

 

SECTION 4 - PAYMENT:

If you choose a payment gateway to complete your purchase, then CCAvenue stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

 

 Forums and Interactive Services

There may be interactive services within the website, such as blogs, chat rooms, forums, instant messaging etc, and other zones that allow you to input their data, details, materials, comments or other similar communications. Using such services, you should realize that they are open for wide access and review, and any personal data that you publish or provide during registration may become viewable by third parties. We are not responsible for the security of your information that is passed by you to third parties or provided during use of such services. Materials that will be placed by you in such areas of the website will be stored in our systems as per our policy, if otherwise not directly documented in each particular case.

 

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements. By accessing a linked third-part website, you may be disclosing your private information. It is your responsibility to keep such information private and confident.

 

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

SECTION 7 - COOKIES

 Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

 _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

 _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

 _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

 _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

 storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

 

SECTION 8 - YOUR USE OF OUR CONTENT

Except for content posted or submitted by you or any other visitors to our website, all of the content available on or through the website, including without limitation, text, photographs, graphics and video and audio content, is owned by us and our licensors and is protected by copyright, trademark, patent, and trade secret laws, other proprietary rights, and international treaties. You acknowledge that the services we provide and any underlying technology or software used in connection with these services contain proprietary information belonging to us. We give you permission to use the aforementioned content for personal, non-commercial purposes only and we do not transfer any intellectual property rights to you. You may print, download, and store information from our website for your own convenience, but you may not distribute, republish (except as permitted in this paragraph), sell, or exploit any of the content, or exploit the website in whole or in part, for any commercial gain or purpose whatsoever. Except as is expressly and unambiguously provided herein, we do not grant you any express or implied rights and all rights in the website and the services we provide not expressly granted by us to you are retained by us.

 

SECTION 9 - DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES

We provide the website and the services “as is”, “with all faults” and “as available.” We make no express or implied warranties or guarantees about the services. To the maximum extent permitted by law, we disclaims all such warranties, including all statutory warranties, with respect to the services and the website, including without limitation any warranties that the services are merchantable, of satisfactory quality, accurate, fit for a particular purpose or need, or non-infringing. We do not guarantee that the results that may be obtained from the use of the services will be effective, reliable or accurate or will meet your requirements.

 

SECTION 10 - LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Your sole and exclusive remedy for any dispute with us is the cancellation of your registration with us, if any. In no event shall our total cumulative liability to you for any and all claims relating to or arising out of your use of the services or the website, regardless of the form of action, exceed the greater of: (a) the total amount of fees, if any, that you paid to utilize the website or the services or (b) Rs.<insert>/-. We shall in no event be liable to you (or to any third party claiming under or through you) for any indirect, special, incidental, consequential or exemplary damages arising from your use of, or inability to use, the website and/or the services. These exclusions apply to any claims for lost profits, lost data, loss of goodwill, work stoppage, computer failure or malfunction, or any other commercial damages or losses, even if we knew or should have known of the possibility of such damages. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the extent permitted by law

 

SECTION 11 - AGE OF CONSENT

 By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

SECTION 12 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

 SECTION 13 - GOVERNING LAW & JURISDICTION:

For all matters involving our customers, this document shall be governed by, construed and enforced under the laws of India and Courts in Chennai, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at support@takkaru.com or by mail at

Takkaru.Com

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]

Plot No 185, Grace Tower Chennai Tamil Nadu IN 600097

----

 

Subscribe

We are in Freeze Mode